3/F Dusit Thani Manila ayala center, Makati City Tel. 893-8180 / 810-9622

NIKKEI-JIN VISA (JAPANESE DESCENDANT)

NOTICE

  • Size of document for application should be A4 size only. If document is other size, please submit copy that is already adjusted in A4 size from its original and without staples or pasting pages.
  • Applicants are exempted from submitting (4) and (5) Indicated below if they can submit old/valid passports with used Japan visa.
  • It is applicant's responsibility to ensure that he/she meet the requirements for the grant of a visa. Submission of any supporting documents not listed below is encouraged (e.g. applicant's economic or social ties with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit: medical certificate, wedding invitation).
  • Sufficient documents does not guarantee of an approve visa, still Japan Embassy's discretion applies.
  • If a falsified document is submitted, a visa will not be issued.
  • Documents submitted cannot be returned as a general rule.
  • In some instances, Japan Embassy ask for an additional document (other than the basic). Such documents must be submitted within three (3) months only, otherwise the application will be terminated.
  • Receipts of documents (PSA B/C, PSA M/C, Bank Certificate, etc.) should be removed.

A. WHO MAY APPLY FOR THIS TYPE OF VISA?

Children of Japanese Nationals born on or before the end of World War II (referred to as the 2nd Generation), the 2nd Generation's descendants and their spouses are eligible to apply for this type of visa.

B. REQUIREMENTS (Visa Application with Certificate of Eligibility)

1. Philippine Passport
  • Broken passport is not accepted. Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages.

2. Visa Application Form

  • Available at the OUR WEB SITE, at the entrance of the Embassy or at FRIENDSHIP TOURS.
  • Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in [N/A]. Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form; may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.

3. Photo

  • Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background.
  • Photo must be taken within 6 months.
  • Please write applicant's name and birthdate on back side of the photo.
  • Photo must be pasted on the application form.

4. Koseki Tohon of the 1st or 2nd Generation

5. Birth Certificate

  • If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.
  • If the birth certificate is "late registration", please submit in addition, a baptismal certificate and school record (Form 137) from high school or elementary and School Yearbook (if possible).
  • If there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.

6.Marriage Certificate (applicable only for married)

  • If the marriage certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the marriage certificate issued by PSA together with a marriage certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.
  • In case there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with the Marriage Certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.
  • (5) AND (6) must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).

7. Family Tree

  • From 1st Generation including all descendants up to present and those who are deceased must be included.
  • Please use the Format of Japanese Embassy

8. Family Photo (old and new)

  • Please submit original photo taken together with parents, brothers and sisters and other relatives etc. (must be pasted and labelled on a bond paper )

C. REQUIREMENTS (Visa Application WITHOUT Certificate of Eligibility)

1. Visa Application Form

  • Available at the OUR WEB SITE, at the entrance of the Embassy or at FRIENDSHIP TOURS.
  • Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in [N/A]. Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form; may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.

2. Photo

  • Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background
  • Photo must be taken within 6 months.
  • Please write applicant's name and birthdate on back side of the photo.
  • Photo must be pasted on the application form.

3. Copy of Philippine Passport

4. Koseki Tohon of the 1st or 2nd Generation

5. Birth Certificate

  • If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.
  • If the birth certificate is "late registration", please submit in addition, a baptismal certificate and school record (Form 137) from high school or elementary and School Yearbook (if possible).
  • If there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.

6. Marriage Certificate (applicable only for married)

  • If the marriage certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the marriage certificate issued by PSA together with a marriage certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.
  • In case there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with the Marriage Certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.
  • (5) and (6) must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet
  • Center (Nationwide).

7. Family Tree

  • From 1st Generation including all descendants up to present and those who are deceased must be included.
  • Please use the Format of Japanese Embassy

8. Family Photo (old and new)

  • Please submit original photo taken together with parents, brothers and sisters and other relatives etc. (must be pasted and labelled on a bond paper )

9. Wedding Photos

  • If you are unmarried no need to submit

10. Baptismal Certificate

11. School Record (form 137)

12. PNP DI Clearance

13. NBI Clearance

14. Document to prove self-support in Japan

  • Proof such as Employment Contract with Japanese Company, Income Certificate from a Guarantor in Japan, etc.

[In case the applicant is supported by his/her relative/s in Japan]

15. Residence Certificate (Juminhyo)

  • Residence Certifcate (Juminhyo), with description of his/ her family relationship with all family members from the City Hall of relative in Japan.

16. Employment Certificate of relative in Japan

17. Income Certificate (Shotoku Shomeisho) from City Hall and Tax Return Certificate (Nozeishomeisho form 2) from Tax Office

  • Must be issued within 3 months from the date of issuance. Tax Certificates must indicate the amount of gross income.

18. Guarantee Letter

D. REQUIREMENTS (Visa Application WITHOUT Certificate of Eligibility and no member in the family has applied for Nikkei-jin Visa under the same 2nd generation)

In addition to the requirements listed in C. above, please submit the additional requirements below

1. Background History about 1st and 2nd Generation in English and its Japanese translation (Detailed history of the 1st Generation, 2nd Generation and their spouses; nationality, whether the 2nd Generation chose either a Filipino Nationality or a different one; Japanese relatives in Japan, if any)

2. Birth Certificate of the Spouse of the 1st Generation

3. Birth Certificate of the 2nd generation

4. Birth Certificate of the Spouse of the 2nd Generation [Birth Certificate]

  • If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.
  • If there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.

5. Marriage Certificate of the 1st Generation

6. Marriage Certificate of the 2nd Generation [Marriage Certificate]
  • If the marriage certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the marriage certificate issued by PSA together with a marriage certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.
  • If there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with a marriage certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.

7. Death Certificate (if the 1st and 2nd or 2nd Generation already died)

  • If the death certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the death certificate issued by PSA together with a death certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.
  • If there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with a death certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.
  • (2) up to (7) must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).

8. Family Photos of the 1st Generation and 2nd Generation

  • Please submit a photo taken together with parents, brothers and sisters and other relative etc. (must be pasted and labelled on a bond paper)

[Requirements 9 to 11 below must be submitted if possible. However, if 2nd Generation is already registered in Koseki Tohon, there is no need to submit the following requirements)

9. Documents to prove that the 1st Generation resided in the Philippines

  • Wedding photos of 1st Generation, passport etc.
  • If there is proof in the entries of the Koseki Tohon that the 1st Generation resided in the Philippines, no need to submit this requirement.

10. Documents to prove the relationship between the 2nd Generation's descendants and the relatives in Japan

  • Letters between relatives (1st and 2nd Generation Descendants who returned to Japan after World War II), and proof such as photos taken when the relative in Japan stayed in the Philippines.

11. Any other documents to prove the relationship between the 1st Generation and the present generation.

E. PROCEDURE OF APPLICATION

  • Visa application is through the FRIENDSHIP TOURS All visa applications without a Certificate of Eligibility (COE) must be filed only through the FRIENDSHIP TOURS or through the registered Nikkei-Jin agencies starting July 30, 2007. Visa applications with Certificate of Eligibility (COE) may also be filed through agencies. Applications filed through the agencies are accepted from 11:00AM to 12:00NN on Weekdays only.
  • Personal Visa Application Only applicants with Certificate of Eligibility (COE) may apply directly at the Embassy of Japan in the Philippines and at the Consulate Offices in Cebu and Davao.

APPLICATION TIME:

Embassy of Japan in Manila

3:00PM to 4:00PM on Weekdays only.

Consulate Offices in CEBU and DAVAO

8:40 AM to 12:30 PM on Weekdays only.

F. Reminders

  • It is encouraged to apply for a visa well-ahead of the desired date of departure to Japan.
  • All documents must be put inside a long, brown envelope (please do not seal) with the word "NIKKEI-JIN" in bold letters written on it and must be submitted at the designated time at the Nikkei-jin Window.
  • All documents must be original unless otherwise stated.
  • Size of document for application should be A4 size only. If document is other size, please submit copy that is already adjusted in A4 size from its original and without staples or pasting pages.
  • Documents issued from Japan are only valid within three (3) months from the date of issuance (except for the Koseki Tohon, which is valid for six (6) months from the issue date).
  • Please be informed that submitted documents will not be returned. However, if the document/s cannot be issued or reproduced again (e.g., rare and important documents such as the 1st Generation's Passport), the Embassy will only keep a copy and the original will be returned to the applicant/s.
  • Applicants who will not be able to submit some of the requirements are requested to submit an explanation letter instead.
  • If the applicant/s cannot submit additional requirements within three (3) months, his/her application/s will be terminated.
  • After the examination of documents, the applicant/s is/are to be interviewed. The interview schedule will be notified by telephone through the agencies or the contact number/s provided in the visa application form. Depending on each case, the Embassy may request for other family members to be interviewed together with the applicant/s. Please take note of such instructions.
Page Top