Japan Visa Top

3/F Dusit Thani Manila ayala center, Makati City Tel. 893-8180 / 810-9622

Requirements for Filipino Parents of Japanese-Filipino Children (JFC) who are travelling to Japan

PURPOSE

If the purpose of visit falls in one of the following categories; If a Filipino Parent of JFC wishes to bring up the JFC,who is under 20 years old,alone,

1.) To live in Japan as long-term resident in order to raise the child in Japan.

2.) To stay in Japan for a short period (within 90 days) for preparation and preliminary inspection for possible long-term stay with the child in the future.

3.) To stay in Japan for a short period (within 90 days) to conduct necessary procedures such as looking for Japanese father's whereabouts,being acknowledged by Japanese Father, etc.

❖ Except those who obtained a Certificate of Eligibility (COE), please refer to the Embassy of Japan website for the details.

NOTICE

  • Size of document for application should be A4 size only. If document is other size, please submit copy that is already adjusted in A4 size from its original and without staples or pasting pages.
  • Applicants are exempted from submitting (4) and (5) Indicated below if they can submit old/valid passports with used Japan visa.
  • It is applicant’s responsibility to ensure that he/she meet the requirements for the grant of a visa. Submission of any supporting documents not listed below is encouraged (e.g. applicant’s economic or social ties with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit: medical certificate, wedding invitation).
  • Sufficient documents does not guarantee of an approve visa, still Japan Embassy's discretion applies.
  • If a falsified document is submitted, a visa will not be issued.
  • Documents submitted cannot be returned as a general rule.
  • In some instances, Japan Embassy ask for an additional document (other than the basic). Such documents must be submitted within three (3) months only, otherwise the application will be terminated.
  • Receipts of documents (PSA B/C, PSA M/C, Bank Certificate, etc.) should be removed.

REQUIREMENTS

1. Documents from Visa Applicant(s)

1.PASSPORT

  • Broken passport is not accepted. Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages.

2. Visa Application Form

  • Available at the OUR WEB SITE, at the entrance of the Embassy or at FRIENDSHIP TOURS.
  • Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in [N/A]. Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form; may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.

3. Photo

  • Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background.
  • Photo must be taken within 6 months.
  • Please write applicant's name and birthdate on back side of the photo.
  • Photo must be pasted on the application form.

4. Birth Certificate

  • If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information, please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.
  • If the birth certificate is "late registration", please submit in addition, a baptismal certificate and school record (Form 137) from high school or elementary and School Yearbook (if possible).
  • If there is no record in PSA, please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.
  • must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).

5.) CENOMAR

  • must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).

6.) Marriage Certificate (if the applicant is married)

  • must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).

7.) Employment Certificate

8.) Photocopy of old passport if applicant has previously travelled to Japan

2. Documents from the Japanese Filipino Child (JFC)

1) Birth Certificate

  • Please refer to 1. 1.) -4.) above

2) Family Register (Koseki Tohon) of the Japanese Parent (if the name of the applicant or the child is registered in it)

3) Child's Japanese Passport Copy (if applicable)

4) Certificate of Enrollment/Graduation (if the child goes to/has finished school in the Philippines)

3. Proof of financial capacity to support stay and travelexpenses (if unable to submit any of the following documents,please submit explanation letter).

1) If applicant or supporter in the Philippines bears all the expenses

  • Bank Certificate (original) and Income Tax Return (ITR) form 2316 (clear copy)

2) In case a Guarantor in Japan bears all or partial expenses, please submit any of the following:

  • Income Certificate from City Hall
  • Tax Certificate from City Hall
  • Bank Certificate
  • Tax Return Filing (kakuteishinkokusho)
  • Tax Return Certificate (nozeishomeisho form 2) from Tax Office

3) In case a supporting organization such as Philippine based NGO bears all or partial expenses,documents to prove the substantiality of the organization,such as:

  • SEC Certification of Incorporation
  • DSWD Certificate of Registration

4. Documents from Guarantor,Inviter or Supporting Organization,if any Note:

Please be aware that there are malicious brokers and criminal organizations such as human trafficking syndicates trying to exploit individuals by sending you to Japan. Those people might approach you pretending to help you by becoming your guarantor for your visa application. Please be very caoutions

  1. Letter of Guarantee
  2. Letter of Invitation
  3. Certificate of EmploymenV Letter from Employer (If Guarantor/Inviter is employed) or a Certified copy of incorporation register (If Guarantor/inviter I self-employed}
  4. Documents to prove relationship in case the Guarantor/Inviter in Japan is a relative of the applicant
  5. A photocopy of Guarantor's/lnviter's old passport(s) which indicate record of his/her previous travel(s) to the Philippines (if applicable)
  6. Documents related to the supporting organization (an overview of the organization, an outline of activities and achievements of the organization, counterpart(s) in the Philippines if any, and detail of the nature of their operation,etc.)
  7. Documents related to the intermediary ( if there is an intermediary who introduced you to the Guarantor/Inviter/supporting organization, documents such as photocopy of his/her passport and photocopy of his/her Residence card etc.)

5. In case you wish to live in Japan as a long-term resident with your child.

  1. Letter from the prospective employer, overview of the company, etc. (if you have a prospective employer in Japan). The document should include address, phone number,and name of contact person ofthe company.
  2. Documents related to the school of your child,such as copy of admission letter,etc. (if your child has a schooling plan in Japan). The document should include address, phone number,and name of contact person of the school
  3. Place where the applicant plans to stay (must include complete address and names of persons to whom the applicants plan to stay)

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

1. VISA APPLICATION THRU ACCREDITED TRAVEL AGENCIES

Application can be filed through accredited agencies. (Please check our website for the list of FRIENDSHIP TOURS or you may get one through fax service by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tokyo. You may also get a list at the visa gate of the Embassy of Japan in Manila.

2. PERSONAL VISA APPLICATION

Applicants may also apply directly at the Embassy of Japan in Manila. Application time is from 8:40 AM to 11:00 AM on weekdays only.

D. Reminders for Visa Application

  • It is suggested to apply for a visa well-ahead ofthe desired date of departure to Japan.
  • All documents must be original unless otherwise stated.
  • Size of document for application should be A4 size only. If document is other size, please submit copy that is already adjusted in A4 size from its original and without staples or pasting pages.
  • Submitted documents will not be returned. However,if the documenVs cannot be issued or reproduced (e.g. rare and important documents), the embassy will keep a copy and the original will be returned to the applicant(s).

E.OTHERS

  • In case of a lost receipt,a Police Report together with a Notarized Affidavit of Loss should be submitted to the Embassy.
  • The embassy will only examine genuine documents. Any visa application with forged documents or wrong information will be denied.
  • If the applicant/s cannot submit additional requirements within three {3) months, the application/swill be terminated.
  • Reasons of denied visa applications will not be disclosed.
Page Top